Scotiaweb share price - SCOTIABANK (BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA (BNS) - Scotiweb

SCOTIABANK (BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA (BNS) - Scotiweb






QUOTES FOR SCOTIABANK (BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA STOCK- Share price

Price
50.01 USD
Day's Range
49.74 - 50.56
Trade Time
04:15PM
52-week Range
49.74 - 58.21
Trade Date
03/06/2020
52-week Perf.
Open
50.30
Volume (Qty.)
807,650
Prev. Close
51.19
Exchange
NYSE





















FINANCIALS SCOTIABANK (BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA




EARNINGS ESTIMATES

PREVIOUS QUARTER ENDING 10/31/19CURRENT QUARTER ENDING 01/31/20NEXT QUARTER ENDING 04/30/20CURRENT YEAR ENDING 10/31/20NEXT YEAR ENDING 10/31/21
No. of Analysts114101412
Average Estimate1.820 CAD1.806 CAD1.782 CAD7.336 CAD7.762 CAD
Year Ago1.770 CAD1.750 CAD1.700 CAD7.140 CAD7.336 CAD
Date2/25/20202/25/20205/26/202012/1/202011/30/2021

REVENUE ESTIMATES

PREVIOUS QUARTER ENDING 10/31/19CURRENT QUARTER ENDING 01/31/20NEXT QUARTER ENDING 04/30/20CURRENT YEAR ENDING 10/31/20NEXT YEAR ENDING 10/31/21
No. of Analysts175119
Average Estimate7,962 CAD8,031 CAD7,873 CAD32,541 CAD34,283 CAD
Year Ago7,448 CAD7,604 CAD7,630 CAD31,161 CAD32,541 CAD
Date2/25/20202/25/20205/26/202012/1/202011/30/2021

EARNINGS HISTORY

QUARTER ENDING 01/31/20QUARTER ENDING 10/31/19QUARTER ENDING 07/31/19QUARTER ENDING 04/30/19
Estimated1.806 CAD1.820 CAD1.880 CAD1.700 CAD
Actual1.830 CAD1.820 CAD1.880 CAD1.700 CAD
Difference0.024---
Surprise1.345 %---

REVENUE HISTORY

QUARTER ENDING 01/31/20QUARTER ENDING 10/31/19QUARTER ENDING 07/31/19QUARTER ENDING 04/30/19
Estimated8,031 CAD7,962 CAD7,965 CAD7,630 CAD
Actual7,989 CAD7,962 CAD7,965 CAD7,630 CAD
Difference-42.286---
Surprise-0.527 %---

ESTIMATES* FOR SCOTIABANK (BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA) IN CAD

202020212022
Revenue32,54134,283-
Dividend3.683.864.12
Dividend Yield (in %)5.46 %5.73 %6.12 %
EPS7.347.768.35
P/E Ratio9.198.688.07
EBIT14,60815,316-
EBITDA---
Net Profit9,1639,541-
Net Profit Adjusted9,1339,536-
Pre-Tax Profit12,20512,771-
Net Profit (Adjusted)12,03612,507-
EPS (Non-GAAP) ex. SOE7.347.768.35
EPS (GAAP)7.507.65-
Gross Income---
Cash Flow from Investing---
Cash Flow from Operations---
Cash Flow from Financing---
Cash Flow per Share---
Free Cash Flow---
Free Cash Flow per Share---
Book Value per Share55.9359.70-
Net Debt---
Research & Development Exp.---
Capital Expenditure---
Selling, General & Admin. Exp.---
Shareholder’s Equity67,46171,706-
Total Assets1,128,9501,184,921-
* Average Estimates in Million (e.g. Revenue) or per share (e.g. Dividend). Source: FactSet

PROFIT PER SHARE - SCOTIABANK (BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA

5.2
13
5.7
14
5.7
15
5.8
16
6.6
17
6.9
18
6.7
19

SALES PER SHARE - SCOTIABANK (BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA

23.5
13
25.2
14
25.3
15
27.9
16
29.9
17
32.8
18
35.9
19

P/E RATIO - SCOTIABANK (BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA

12.2
13
12.1
14
10.8
15
12.4
16
12.7
17
10.2
18
11.2
19


SCOTIABANK (BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA): SHARE EARNINGS DATA (IN CAD)

2013201420152016201720182019
Basic earnings per share5.195.705.705.806.556.896.72
Diluted earnings per share5.155.675.675.776.496.826.67
Dividend per share2.392.562.722.883.053.283.49
Distribution of dividends-------

SCOTIABANK (BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA): KEY DATA (IN CAD)

2013201420152016201720182019
Sales per share23.5425.1625.2827.9129.8832.8035.91
P/E ratio (year end quote, basic EPS)12.2112.1210.7912.4312.7110.2511.25
P/E ratio (ear end quote, diluted EPS)12.3112.1810.8412.4912.8310.3711.32
P/E ratio (year end quote)12.2112.1210.7912.4312.7110.2511.25
Dividend yield in %3.773.714.424.003.664.644.62
Equity ratio in %5.455.585.735.886.066.115.86
Debt ratio in %93.7493.8993.7693.5593.2793.2293.54

SCOTIABANK (BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA): INCOME STATEMENT (IN MILLION CAD)

2013201420152016201720182019
Sales28,45930,74931,14634,21236,54440,31644,922
Change of sales in %6.328.051.299.846.8210.3211.42
Gross profit on sales-------
Gross profit on sales change in %-------
Operating income7,8389,0348,6689,0209,88810,5919,551
Operating income change in %1.7915.26-4.054.069.627.11-9.82
Income before tax7,7808,8728,6618,9849,86910,54710,620
Income before tax change in %2.3114.04-2.383.739.856.870.69
Income after tax6,4227,0717,0147,1178,0058,5488,390
Income after tax change in %2.8710.11-0.811.4712.486.78-1.85

SCOTIABANK (BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA): BALANCE (IN MILLION CAD)

2013201420152016201720182019
Total liabilities697,237756,455803,018838,445853,648930,8131,015,969
Total liabilities change in %-------
Equity46,55149,21153,47957,82161,62567,68070,192
Equity change in %15.0810.849.167.285.3110.084.25
Balance sheet total743,788805,666856,497896,266915,273998,4931,086,161
Balance sheet total change in %11.348.326.314.642.129.098.78

SCOTIABANK (BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA): OTHER DATA (IN CAD)

2013201420152016201720182019
Profit per share (basic)5.195.705.705.806.556.896.72
Profit per share (basic) change in %-2.379.770.051.7512.935.23-2.55
Profit per share (diluted)5.155.675.675.776.496.826.67
Profit per share (diluted) change in %-1.3410.020.071.7612.485.02-2.07
Number of employees83,87486,93289,21488,90188,64597,629101,813
Number of employees change in %2.923.652.63-0.35-0.2910.134.29














0/Post a Review/Review

Previous Post Next Post